Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

The Type of SFP

Small form factor pluggable transceiver (SFP) is a small, hot pluggable optical transceiver used in telecommunication and data communication applications. The main board and optical fiber or UTP cable of the network equipment such as switch and router are connected by the SFP. Industrial specifications of SFP are supported by some fiber optic device providers.

The SFP transceiver supports SONET, Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel and some other communication standards. This standard is extended to SFP +, and can support 10.0 Gbit / s transmission rate, including 8-gigabit fibre channel and 10GbE.

Compared with the versions Xenpak, X2 or XFP of modules, SFP + module version with fiber and copper core implements the part of the circuit in the main board, not in the module. There are many different types of sending and receiving of SFP. Users can choose the appropriate transceiver for each link, providing "optical performance" based on the available fiber types (such as multimode fiber or single-mode fiber). The optical modules of the SFP can be generally divided into the following categories:

SX: SFP 850nm. Transmission distance of SFP 850nm is 550m, and multimode fiber MMF is used.
ZX: SFP 850nm. 850nm. Transmission distance is 80m, and single-mode fiber SMF is used.
TX: Electric port module with RJ-45 copper cable interface.
CWDM: sparse WDM SFP optical module
DWDM: dense wavelength division multiplexing SFP optical module

Related News
Products
Product Inquiry
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch