Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch 2FX6TX

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch 2FX6TX
Features
  • Input voltage:DC10~58V(Dual power supply redundancy)

  • Working temperature:-40 ~ + 85°C

  • Shell: IP40 protection level, DIN-rail, Aluminum profiles, Fanless design

  • Certifications:CCC/FCC/CE/ROHS  

HS 2FX6TX is an unmanagable industrial Ethernet to fiber  switch with 2 100M fiber ports and 6 10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet RJ45 ports. As a network transmitting device, it’s specially designed to be used in severe outdoor environments. As an unmanaged industrial Ethernet switch model, the 2 fiber ports can be connected with another fiber based Ethernet device and help to extend the current network coverage distance with high performance, even in the harsh environments.


Difference between managed industrial switches and unmanaged industrial switches

Basically speaking, the task of a managed industrial switch is to keep all network resources involved in a good condition to make the best use of each part. However, the unmanaged industrial switches do not directly process the datas.

1. Different functions
As the most widely used network management protocol based on TCP/IP network, SNMP is used most often to configure a managed industrial switch. SNMP means Simple Network Management Protocol. It can filter all kinds of infos of the datas, which includes address, port, protocol type, service, etc. of the data. VLAN is also a basic function of them.


The unmanaged industrial switch are designed without network management functions and they do not directly process the data. They just help to converter and transmit the network datas over the distances as required. They are very commonly used in the power industry, coal mining industry, and transportation industry, etc.


2. Different working modes
The unmanaged industrial switch is developed as a plug-and-play Ethernet switch that does not require any settings. They can simply be applied by all involved cables connected with each other correctly.


The managed industrial switch are designed with multiple network management methods based on the console and web pages. Therefore, the network administrator is able to monitor and manage the real time working status and network running status of the switches in the network.


Overview

HS-63-2FX6TX is an unmanagable industrial fiber optic Switch with two 100M fiber ports and six 10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet RJ45 connector. It has the functions of  Ethernet data switching, gathering and optical transmission from long distance. As it is fanless and low consumption design, there are also many other advantages such as its ease of use, small size, easy maintenance and etc. The design complies with Ethernet standards; lightning and electrostatic protection  measures are also added. A wide range working temperature of -40 to +85 degrees enables its stable and reliable performance. The device can be widely used in intelligent transportation, telecommunications, security, financial security, customs, maritime transport, electricity, water and oil and other broadband data transmission field.


Dimension

63-2FX6TX-Series-Unmanagable-Industrial-Switch-dimision.jpg


Application

63-2FX6TX-Series-Unmanagable-Industrial-Switch-Application.jpg


Specification

Standards

IEEE 802.3

IEEE 802.3u

IEEE 802.3l

IEEE 802.3at

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

6×10/100Base-T auto-adaptive RJ45 connector

Fiber Port

2×100Base-FX(single/multi-mode, single/dual fiber, SC/FC/ST/SFP connector all optional)

Performance

Application-level: Second level

General Back Bandwidth: 1.6Gbps

Packet Forwarding Rate : 1.19Mpps

MAC: 1K

Buffer Space: 512K

Latency: <3μs

Processing Type: Store and forward

Transmission mode: full-duplex

Power

Input voltage: DC10~58V(Dual power supply redundancy)

Access Terminal: Phoenix terminal

Full-loaded Power: <3W

Transmission Distance

Twisted Pair: 100m (CAT5e, CAT6 cables)

Multi-mode: 2km

Single-mode: 20/40/60/80/100km

LED Indicators

Power: PWR

Connector: Ethernet port and fiber port(Link/ACT)

MTBF

100,000 hours

Warranty

5 years

Environment

Working Temperature: -40 ℃ ~ +85 ℃

Storage Temperature: -40 ℃ ~ +85 ℃

Relative Humidity: 5~95% (no condensation)

Mechanical Structures


Shell: Metal

Cooling method: Natural cooling, without cooling fan

Dimension: 143 x 104 x 48mm

Weight: 0.85KG

Installation: DIN-rail



Packing

未标题-1.jpg

Order Information

Recommended models

Item Description

HS-63-2FX6TX-SC20KM

Unmanagable Industrial Switch, 2×100M(SC connector, single mode and dual fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TX-SC20KM-A/B

Unmanagable Industrial Switch, 2×100M(SC connector, single mode and single fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TX-FC20KM-A/B

Unmanagable Industrial Switch, 2×100M(FC connector, single mode and single fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TP-SC20KM

Unmanagable Industrial POE Switch, 2×100M(SC connector, single mode dual fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TP-SC20KM-A/B

Unmanagable Industrial POE Switch, 2×100M(SC connector, single mode single fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TP-FC20KM-A/B

Unmanagable Industrial POE Switch, 2×100M(FC connector, single mode single fiber ) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

HS-63-2FX6TP-SFP

Unmanagable Industrial POE Switch, 2×100M(SFP connector) fiber port, 6×10/100Base-T(X) auto-adaptive Ethernet port)

Note:

1. Default without power; can be provided as request.

2. SC connector as default, SFP/FC/ST slot as request.


LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch