Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

100M unmanaged POE switch 1F8EP

100M unmanaged POE switch 1F8EP
Features
  •  Support the switch between 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX

  •  1*155Mpbs full-duplex fiber port and 8*100M Ethernet ports with auto-negotiation function

  •  Support 100M speed rate, MDI/MDIX and half/full-duplex with auto-negotiation function

  •  Each port has the complete LED Indicator light

  •  Support single mode single fiber, single mode dual fiber, multi-mode dual fiber Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  •  Support high performance QoS function on each port

  •  Support broadcasting storm protection

  •  Support 48-56V voltage input

  •  Support custom VLAN port isolation

  •  Support IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure control

  •  Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up

  •  Use Marvell industrial chip, low power consumption and high stability

  •  Heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation

  •  Support POE power up to 25.5W for each port, support IEEE802.3af, IEEE802.3at

The HS 1F8EP is 100M POE switch with 1 100M fiber port and 8 10/100Mbps RJ45 POE ports. As a POE fiber switch, it can provide stable network transmission over very long distance and offer power supply to the connected devices at the same time. For the networks covered long distance and lots of ending devices involved, 8 port fiber optic POE switch would be a very suitable choice for you.


POE is commonly called Power Over Ethernet. It’s also called to be POL, which stands for Power Over LAN. Sometimes people also use Active Ethernet to mean POE. Power Over Ethernet technology is the newest standard which perfectly ensure the best compatibility between current Ethernet network and user needs. Except stable data transmission needs, it solves the problem of extra power supply devices.


POE switch comes with switch and POE modules separately. Switches and POE modules were connected by copper cables and POE function needs to be ordered through configuration. But faulty happens often as when there the electricity is cut off there would be power supply failure. What’s more, when the electricity is back, the POE module can only function after the switch is restarting and running well. So it’s not efficient enough. So after some time POE switches are designed as a combination of switch and POE modules. And HS works on standard POE which will not burn the ending equipment by forced power supply as non-standard POE.


HS 1F8EP is designed with external power adapters. Switch size is same as non-POE version. With fanless design, it’s super suitable to be used in noise sensitive environments. If 100M is enough for your network and there are 1-8 POE supportive devices needs to be powered, our 1F8EP would be an ideal choice for you. It’s plug and play design, so even for first learners they can learn to use it well immediately.


Overview

The HS-1F8EP is an Ethernet Fiber Switch which is specially designed for network monitoring. It has eight 10/100Mbps adaptive Ethernet ports which can support up to 25.5W power and one 155Mpbs fiber port. It is equipped with Marvell chips to ensure low power consumption and high stability. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to 120km via copper cables. There are also many other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy maintenance.So It is effective to avoid the threat of lightning, surge and electromagnetic interference to communication equipment in bad environment.


Dimension

1F8EP-Series-POE-Switch-Dimension.jpg


Application

1F8EP-Series-POE-Switch-Application.jpg


Specification

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1q VLAN

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE802.3af

IEEE802.3at

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

Connector: RJ45

Data Rate: 10/100M

Distance: 0~100m

UTP Type: UTP-5E or higher level

Fiber Port

Connector: SC/FC/ST slot

Data Rate: 155Mpbs

Wavelength:850nm/ 1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Type:Single mode 9/125μm,multimode 50/125μm、62.5/125μm

Distance: 550m~100km

Performance

Processing Type : Store and Forward

Transmission mode: Full Duplex/Half-duplex Adaptive

MAC Table Size: 2K

Support Jumbo Frames:2048 bytes

Back bandwidth: 1.8G

Time Delay: <150μs

Power

Power type:external power supply

Input Voltage:AC100V~240V  50/60Hz

Connector: DC Socket

Working Voltage:48-56V

Power Consumption: 2.2W~3.5W

POE

Power supply: end span

Battery core: 1/2+, 3/6-

POE port characteristics: 15.4/25.5W

POE total power : 65W

Environment

Storage Temperature: -40~70℃

Operating Temperature: -10~55℃

Relative Humidity: 5-95% ( no condensation)

Warranty

1  year

Physical Characteristics

Dimension: 125×107×26mm

Weight: 0.50kg

Color: Metal, Black


Order information

HS-1F8EP-S20

1×100Base-FX to 8×10/100Base-TX, SC, 20km

HS-1F8EP-A20

1×100Base-FX to 8×10/100Base-TX, 1310nm, SC, 20km

HS-1F8EP-B20

1×100Base-FX to 8×10/100Base-TX, 1550nm, SC, 20km

Note: 1. Default power 52V1.25A, US standard; 52V2.5A optional; GB, EU as request.

2. Default without SFP modules.


LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch