Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

10/100Mbps Fiber Switch 4F2E

10/100Mbps Fiber Switch 4F2E
Features
  •  Support the switch between 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Port

  •  4*155Mbps full duplex fiber ports,2*10/100M adaptive Ethernet ports

  •  Support MDI/MDIX and half/full-duplex with auto-negotiation function

  •  Each port has the complete LED Indicator light

  •  Support single mode single fiber,single mode dual fiber,multi-mode dual fiber and SFP slot

  •  Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  •  Support IEEE802.1p Traffic Prioritization protocol

  •  Support high performance QoS function on each port

  •  Support broadcasting storm control

  •  Support Jumbo packet of 2048 bytes

  •  Support 4.5-20V voltage input

  •  Support VLAN division

  •  Support IEEE802.3x flow control and back pressure control

  •  Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up

  •  Realtek chip,lower power consumption,only 3W in full load condition

The HS 4F2E is a 100M fiber optic switch with 4 100M fiber port and 2 10/100Mbps RJ45 ports. It’s one of out hottest 100M switch models. It is an ideal option for commercial office applications connecting floor together in multi level buildings and other optical fiber networks.


If you need to extend your current Ethernet network to a location at long distance that has one to two LAN devices and you also need to create a daisy-chain network through fiber cables, HS 4F2E would be just the perfect solution for you. It’s a 100M unmanaged fiber optic switch with 4 fiber ports and 2 RJ45 interfaces. It can work as a perfect solution for the applications where a linear bus topology is required. The application of fiber optic cables will definitely improve the overall network speed, while providing security and immunity to EMI/RFI.


HS 4F2E is developed as a converging switch to be used in the small office/home office (SOHO) applications. It can be used as a single fiber switch and also can be used as a converged network device. For example, it can help a residential gateway to access small office/home broadband services akin to DSL or cable Internet. In most cases, the ending equipment normally contain a router or other broadband devices. It can be a perfect converging switch to help form a daisy chain network and distribute the network datas to the neighbours within long distance ranges, especially at the places with less need of ending devices but other fiber optic switches. With the VLAN DIP, the 2 Ethernet ports will be able to work separately and individually without any disturbance on each other. And basically, it still works as an unmanaged fiber optic swtich which is plug and play. Even for first learners, it would be a perfect switch to start with as no configuration is needed at all.


Overview

The HS-4F2E is a 10/100Mbps adaptive fast Ethernet fiber switch designed for network monitoring. It has two 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and four 155Mbps fiber ports. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to 120km via copper cables. There are also many other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy maintenance.


Dimension

4F2E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Dimension.jpg


Application

4F2E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Application.jpg


Specification

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE802.1q VLAN

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

Connector: RJ45

Data Rate: 10/100M

Distance: 100m

UTP Type: UTP-5E or higher level

Fiber Port

Connector: SC/FC/ST/SFP slot

Data Rate: 155Mbps

Optical Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Fiber Type: single mode 9/125μm, multi-mode 50/125μm,62.5/125μm

Distance: 550m~100km

Performance

Processing Type: Store and Forward

Transmission type: full/half duplex

MAC Table Size: 2K

Back bandwidth: 1.2G

Time Delay: <150μs

Power

Input Voltage: AC100V~240V  50/60Hz

Connector: DC Socket

Working Voltage: 5V

Power Consumption: 1.8W~3.0W

Environment

Storage Temperature: -40~70℃

Operating Temperature: -10~55℃

Relative Humidity: 5-90% ( no condensation)

Warranty

1  year

Physical Characteristics

Dimension: 161×87×26mm

Weight: 0.30kg

Color: Metal, Black


Order information

HS-4F2E-S20

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, dual fiber, SC, 20km

HS-4F2E-A20

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 20km

HS-4F2E-B20

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 20km

HS-4F2E-AB20

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, Bi-Di , SC, 20km

HS-4F2E-S40

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, dual fiber, SC, 40km

HS-4F2E-A40

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 40km

HS-4F2E-B40

4×100Base-FX to 2×10/100Base-TX, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 40km

Note:  1. Power supply provided by user or order additionally.

           2. SC slot connector as default, ST/FC slot as request.

LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch