Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 8F2GE

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 8F2GE
Features
  •  Support the switch between 10/100/1000Base-T and 100Base-FX

  •  8*155Mbps full-duplex fiber ports and 2*10/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet ports

  •  Support MDI/MDIX and half/full-duplex with auto-negotiation function

  •  Each port has the complete LED Indicator light

  •  Support single mode single fiber, single mode dual fiber, multi-mode dual fiber and SFP slot

  •  Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  •  Support high performance QoS function on each port

  •  Support broadcasting storm protection

  •  Support 5-16V voltage input

  •  Support 4M bit buffer space

  •  Internal 16K MAC Address Entities

  •  Support 16K Jumbo packet

  •  Support IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure control

  •  Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up

  •  Use Marvel industrial chip, low power consumption and high stability

  •  Heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation.

The HS 8F2GE is a 8 fiber port gigabit fiber optic switch with 8 100M fiber ports and 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports. As the fiber port is only 100M, we develop only SC connector type. But thtere are both single fiber and dual fiber for you to choose. The switch offers two Ethernet 10/100/1000Base-T copper ports and eight SC slots for fiber optic cables. On the basis of 8F1GE, there are 2 Ethernet RJ45 ports. When there are 2 Ethernet devices need to be connected and datas from them need to be distributed over long distance range it would be a perfect option for you.


In order to meet different network application needs, we developed 4 different models for the 8 fiber port switch series. HS 8F2GE is another model with 8 100M fiber ports and 2 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports. If there is not very high demand on the data transmission rate and there is limited budget for the project, you can choose the 100M fiber version instead of the full gigabit version. It’s also a great model in all aspects, you just need to choose the suitable one for your network needs. Here let’s learn together to find out whenwe need to upgrade.


When to Use A Gigabit Ethernet Switch for Home Network?

Before upgrading your home network from Fast Ethernet to Gigabit Ethernet, we should know enough about our network situation and also learn enough about the benefits it can bring.


If our network contents only involves something like Internet surfing, uploading and downloading files from the Intenet, Gigabit Ethernet wont speed it it too much. Because we have to know that such things are actually depending on the speed of your broadband connections. But if many users are accessing the same network device it will be another story. In the whole system, gigabit Ethernet will be able to provide more back bandwidth for the datas to be distributed around. With the help of Gigabit Ethernet devices, there will be better overall network performances and less congestion. In such cases, a fast Ethernet switch will not be able to survive the burden, nor to keep a good performance.


Overview

The HS-8F2GE is an Ethernet Fiber Switch which is specially designed for network monitoring. It has two 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and eight 155Mbps fiber ports. It has 4M buffer space and 16K Jumbo packet to ensure the smooth of monitoring pictures. It is equipped with imported chips to ensure low power consumption and high stability. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to 120km via copper cables; there are also many other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy maintenance.


Dimension

2G8E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Dimension.jpg


Application

2G8E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Application.jpg


Specification

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE802.1az

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

Connector: RJ45

Data Rate: 10/100/1000M

Distance: 100m

UTP Type: UTP-5E or higher level

Fiber Port

Connector: SC/FC/ST slot

Data Rate: 155Mbps

Optical Wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Distance: 2km~120km

Performance

Processing Type: Store and Forward

MAC Table Size: 16K

Buffer Space: 4Mbit

Jumbo packet: 16K

Back bandwidth: 5.6G

Time Delay: <150μs

Power

Power type: external power supply

Input Voltage: AC100V~240V  50/60Hz

Connector: DC Socket

Working Voltage: 5V

Power Consumption: 4W~10W

Environment

Storage Temperature: -40~70℃

Operating Temperature: -10~55℃

Relative Humidity: 5-90% ( no condensation)

Warranty

1  year

Physical Characteristics

Dimension: 216×133×30mm

Weight: 0.55kg

Color: Metal, Black


Order information

HS-8F2GE-S20

8×100Base-FX to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 20km

HS-8F2GE-A20

8×100Base-FX to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 20km

HS-8F2GE-B20

8×100Base-FX to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 20km

HS-8F2GE-AB20

8×100Base-FX to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, Bi-Di, SC, 20km

HS-8F2GE-S40

8×100Base-FX to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 40km

Note:  1. Power supply provided by user or order additionally.

      2. SC slot connector as default, FC/ST slot as request.


LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch