Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 2G2E

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 2G2E
Features
  •  Support the switch between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX/LX

  •  2*1.25Gbps full-duplex fiber ports and 2*1000M Ethernet ports with auto-negotiation function

  •  Support MDI/MDIX and half/full-duplex with auto-negotiation function

  •  Each port has the complete LED Indicator light

  •  Support single mode single fiber,single mode dual fiber,multi-mode dual fiber and SFP slot

  •  Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  •  Support IEEE802.1q and VLAN division

  •  Support high performance QoS function on each port

  •  Support broadcast storm control

  •  Support 5-16V voltage input

  •  Support 10K Jumbo Packet

  •  Support 8K MAC table

  •  Support IEEE802.3x flow control and back pressure control

  •  Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up

  •  Low power consumption chip with heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation.

The HS 2G2E is a 4 port gigabit fiber optic switch with 2 1000M fiber port and 2 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports. Both SC and SFP connector types are available for this model.


How to Choose? Gigabit Switch Or Fast Ethernet Switch?

In other pages, we’ve discussed the advantages for gigabit switches over fast Ethernet switches. However, you still have to weigh the choice between them carefully before final decision made.


For sure, there are many obvious and good enough reasons for you to update your current fast switches to gigabit switches. They can even win the battle easily with it’s fast speed and amazing performance, however, not every type of business must require such high speed. For example, if you only need the current internet traffic for some daily work tasks as email, instant message or surfing the internet, there would not be many benefits to upgrade into a gigabit network. Or at least, a switch with one or two gigabit uplink would also be more than enough to satisify the current network needs.


In other cases invoving file storage on the server or playing online games or other network performance based tasks, a gigabit switch would help you greatly. For some medium size or large size office uses, more users are accessing the same network devices at the same time, which requires faster speed and more stable performance for long time functioning. Then it’s necessary to upgrade the network edge into gigabit as it will definitely bring more efficientcy.


HS team has developed a full range of switches with various port configurations for you to choose. There are 100M series from 1 fiber port to 8 fiber ports and 1000M series from 1 fiber port to 16 fiber ports. As for the RJ45 ports, our production line also covers from 1 RJ45 ports to 2 RJ45 ports. We have all the switch types you desire.


Overview

The HS-2G2E is a 10/100/1000Mbps adaptive gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch. It has two 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and two 1.25Gbps fiber ports. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to120km via copper cables. There are also many other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy maintenance.


Dimension

2G2E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Dimension.jpg


Application

2G2E-Series-Fiber-Switch-Application.jpg


Specification


Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE802.1q VLAN

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

Connector: RJ45

Data Rate: 10/100/1000M

Distance: 100m

UTP Type: UTP-5E or higher level

Fiber Port

Connector: SC/FC/ST slot

Data Rate: 1.25Gbps

Optical wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Distance: 550m~100km

Performance

Processing Type: Store and Forward

MAC Table Size: 8K

Buffer Space: 1Mbit

Jumbo packet: 10K

Back bandwidth: 8G

Time Delay:<20μs

Power

Power type: external power supply

Input Voltage: AC100V~240V  50/60Hz

Connector: DC Socket

Working Voltage: 5V

Power Consumption: 1.1W~2.5W

Environment

Storage Temperature: -40~70℃

Operating Temperature: -10~55℃

Relative Humidity: 5-90% ( no condensation)

Warranty

1  year

Physical Characteristics

Dimension: 160×84×26mm

Weight: 0.30kg

Color: Metal,Black



Order information

HS-2G2E-S20

2×1000Base-X to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 20km

HS-2G2E-A20

2×1000Base-X to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 20km

HS-2G2E-B20

2×1000Base-X to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 20km

HS-2G2E-AB20

2×1000Base-X to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, Bi-Di , SC, 20km

HS-2G2E-S40

2×1000Base-X to 2×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 40km


Note:  1. Power supply provided by user or order additionally.

      2. SC slot connector as default, FC/ST slot as request.


LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch