Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 1G4EM

10/100/1000Mbps Fiber switch 1G4EM
Features
  •  Support the switch between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX

  •  1*1.25Gbps full-duplex fiber port and 4*1000M Ethernet ports with auto-negotiation function

  •  Support 1000M speed rate,MDI/MDIX and half/full-duplex with auto-negotiation function

  •  Each port has the complete LED Indicator light

  •  Support single mode single fiber,single mode dual fiber,multi-mode dual fiber and SFP slot

  •  Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

  •  Support IEEE802.1q and VLAN division

  •  Support high performance QoS function on each port

  •  Support multicast to avoid network congestion

  •  Support 5-12V voltage input

  •  Support 10K Jumbo Packet

  •  Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up

  •  Low power consumption chip with heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation


The HS 1G4EM is the mini version of 1G4E. It is a mini size 1000M gigabit fiber optic switch with 1 1000M fiber port and 4 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 ports. For the mini size, as the PCB has been deployed with the best use of all spaces it’s only allowed to develop the SC connector type. So there is no SFP version for 1G4EM. If you must require SFP type please refer to our bigger version HS 1G4E.


Basically speaking, a switch is a data transmission device which is used in a wired network to connect with other devices through Ethernet cables. When there is only Ethernet interfaces involved, it would be enough to use an Ethernet switch, which is also called network switch. It’s capable enough when the transmission distance is within 100 mters of the Ethernet cable limit. In another case, when the data transmission is require to be transferred over long distances, fiber optic switch would be the perfect solution. 1G4EM is a gigabit fiber optic switch which can help you to extend your network range with fast speed and high stability.


In wireless networks, the wireless equipment can communicate directly with each other without any cabling. Switches allows each connected device to talk with each other.

In the wireless network, a router or modem can also allow a few Ethernet devices to be connected with them.


However, we can still summarize lots of advantages.

Switches allow you to connect dozens of devices. There are more ports combination optional.

Switches keep traffic between two devices without interference on the other devices on the same network.

Switches allow you to control who has access to various parts of the network.

Switches allow you to monitor the status of network.

Switches allow faster and more stable communication within your network, at longer distance ranges.

High-end switches can be tailored to your network needs with hot pluggable modules.


Overview

The HS-1G4EM is a 10/100/1000Mbps adaptive mini gigabit Ethernet Fiber Switch. It has four 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet ports and one 1.25Gbps fiber port. It extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to 120km via copper cables. There are also many other advantages such as isolation protection, good data security, working stability and easy maintenance.


Specification

Standards

IEEE802.3 10Base-T

IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX/FX

IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T

IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX

IEEE802.3x Flow control

IEEE802.1p QoS

IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree

IEEE802.1q VLAN

Certifications

CCC, CE, FCC, RoHS

Ethernet Port

Connector: RJ45

Data Rate: 10/100/1000M

Distance: 100m

UTP Type: UTP-5E or higher level

Fiber Port

Connector: SC/FC/ST/LC slot

Data Rate: 1.25Gbps

Optical wavelength: 850nm/1310nm/1490nm/1550nm

Distance: 550m~100km

Performance

Processing Type: Store and Forward

MAC Table Size: 8K

Buffer Space: 1Mbit

Back bandwidth: 10G

Time Delay:<20μs

Power

Power type: external power supply

Input Voltage: AC100V~240V  50/60Hz

Connector: DC Socket

Working Voltage: 5V

Power Consumption: 1.8W~5W

Environment

Storage Temperature: -40~70℃

Operating Temperature: -10~55℃

Relative Humidity: 5-90% ( no condensation)

Warranty

1  year

Physical Characteristics

Dimension: 94×71×26mm

Weight: 0.30kg

Color: Metal, Black


Order information

HS-1G4EM-S20

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 20km

HS-1G4EM-A20

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 20km

HS-1G4EM-B20

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 20km

HS-1G4EM-S40

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, dual fiber, SC, 40km

HS-1G4EM-A40

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1310/RX1550nm, SC, 40km

HS-1G4EM-B40

1×1000Base-X to 4×10/100/1000Base-T, TX1550/RX1310nm, SC, 40km


Note:  1. Power supply provided by user or order additionally.

      2. SC slot connector as default, FC/ST slot as request.


LEAVE US MESSAGE
Products
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch