Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

Fiber Optic Media Converter

ALL
Fast Ethernet Media Converter
Gigabit Media Converter
10G Media Converter
10/100Mbps Fiber Media Converter
10/100Mbps Fiber Media Converter
This HS-1F1E series fast media converter extends network distance with high performance via fiber optic cable.
Learn More
Mini 10/100Mbps Fiber Converter
Mini 10/100Mbps Fiber Converter
IntroductionThis HS-1F1EM series fast media converter extends network distance with high performance via fiber optic cable.
Learn More
Media Converter Chassis
Media Converter Chassis
Rack-mounted chassis is centralized and economical equipment for gathering Ethernet media converter together.
Learn More
Know more about Fast Ethernet Media Converter
10/100/1000Mbps Fiber Converter
10/100/1000Mbps Fiber Converter
This HS-1G1E series gigabit media converter extends network distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable.
Learn More
Mini 10/100/1000Mbps Fiber Converter
Mini 10/100/1000Mbps Fiber Converter
This HS-1G1EM series gigabit media converter extends network distance with highly Gigabit performance via fiber optic cable.
Learn More
Managed Fiber Swtich
Managed Fiber Swtich
HS-M16G8E-F is a second, fourth layer gigabit managed switch with 8 10/100M/1000M RJ45 electricity ports and 16 SFP optical ports.
Learn More
Know more about Gigabit Media Converter
10G Fiber Converter
10G Fiber Converter
This HS-W10G-F series 10G media converter extends network distance with highly 10G performance via fiber optic cable.
Learn More
10G OEO Media Converter
10G OEO Media Converter
HS OEO optical amplifier is a device used in optical fiber link for optical signal gain.
Learn More
Know more about 10G Media Converter

What Is Fiber Media Converter?

Optic media converter is an Ethernet transmission media conversion unit that exchanges short-distance twisted pair electrical signals and long-distance optical signals. It is also called fiber converter in many places. So, is there any difference between optic media converter and fiber converter?

The optic media converter can be divided into single-mode fiber converters and multimode fiber converters. In addition, there is a difference in transmission speed of 10/100/1000 Mbps. The transmission distance of a multimode fiber converter can reach 5km; the single-mode fiber converter itself has different simultaneous interpreting distances, some can transmit 20km and some can transmit 120km.

Optic media converter is essential equipment in network transmission. When purchasing, users do not know whether the optic media converter and Ethernet fiber converter are the same product.

Fiber Converter refers to converting optical signals into electrical signals. There are many kinds of electrical signals, including E12M signals and Ethernet signals. This Fiber Converter is called: optic media converter, also known as an optical fiber switch.

Optical to Ethernet media converter, which is commonly known as an optical cat. Optic media converter is a kind of photoelectric conversion equipment. The equipment for converting optical signals into E1 is called an optical transceiver.

Fiber to LAN media converter is the conversion of photoelectric signals in LAN, not just signal conversion, there is no excuse for protocol conversion. It is generally used for a long distance in the campus network and is not suitable for the environment of twisted pairs. However, with the development of network technology, the two can be collectively referred to as a kind of equipment.


Why Do We Need Fiber Optic Media Converter?

As we all know, CAT5/6 to fiber optic converter can only cover about 100 meters, for longer distance transmission it's obviously not enough. Under such circumstances, fiber and media converter devices play a very critical part. By converting Ethernet into fiber optical signal, it extends the distance from 100 meters to 120KM at most. During that process, it keeps stable and instant; and from the ending side, the conversion will be processed again so the ending equipment in the network will be able to function as an Ethernet signal again.


There are many instances that ethernet media converter copper to fiber optic is necessary or more cost-effective. Sometimes it's done just to showcase new technology. But whatever the reason, the media converter device makes the conversion has become simple and inexpensive.


Huabo Group supplies three main network media converter types, that is, fast media converter, gigabit media converter, and 10gbps media converter.


Benefits of Fiber Optic Media Converter

Ethernet copper to fiber converter is sometimes the only technical solution. If you are dealing with an environment that has lots of electromagnetic interference (EMI)—such as around heavy machinery, welders, big motors, motor controls, or very high voltage—any copper wiring, even the best-enhanced Category 5 or Category 6 will pick up enough interference to prevent data transfer with low error rates. Fiber is totally dielectric, so it has no EMI pickup. In fact, most high-voltage power transmission lines have fiber optics running down the middle of them.


How Can We Help You with Media Converter Device?

We are dedicated to offering fiber conversion options such as SC fiber media converters, LC fiber media converters, gigabit fiber media converters and so on for you to create a safe and stable network environment. Fiber can be the most economic choice for simple premises networks, too. An all-fiber network does not need traditional telecommunications closets, with their costs for space, power grounds, and air conditioning. A properly designed all-fiber network can be more cost-effective than the usual backbone/horizontal cabling model used with copper.


Currently, we have all the media converter types, including regular LC media converter, LC multimode media converter, LC to ethernet media converter, FC media converter, regular SC fiber converter, sc to ethernet converter, and ST fiber media converter. These four media converter types can be applied to both multimode and single-mode fiber. ST connector is the abbreviation for straight tip connector. And SC connector of the SC fiber converter is specially designed for data communication. The FC connector is often used in high-vibration environments. While the LC connector of the LC media converter, also known as SFP, is a "latched connector".


As an original media fiber converter manufacturer, we focus on new product research and quality control since the first day of establishment. Till today, we've developed mature product lines that can help our customers to achieve a stable and reliable all-fiber network. We are dedicated to being at your service with the best quality and competitive fiber optic media converter prices. If you want to know our fiber converter price, please leave a message or contact us via joy@huasnet.com.


Videos of Media Fiber Converter

Products
Product Inquiry
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch