Tel:+1 (443) 773-2554
Email: joy@huasnet.com
Global
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE
CONNECTING EVERYWHERE
SIMPLE. SAFE. RELIABLE

Definition and Common Types of SFP Modules

1. What is an SFP module?

SFP means Small form-factor pluggable. It is a compact and hot-swappable transceiver, usually used in telecommunications and data communications. SFP is usually called mini-GBIC (Gigabit Interface Converter). It has a smaller size and has replaced GBIC modules in most 1Gb applications. Currently, most SFPs are optical fiber SFP types, most of which are used for gigabit and 10G equipment. 100M SFP modules are still needed, but the number is decreasing. SFP modules are designed for transmitters and receivers at various distances. 


They can also apply a variety of wavelengths to meet different optical signal transmissions. There are also ethernet SFP modules, which can convert fiber ports to RJ45 ports.


SFP provides a convenient way to meet different wavelength and distance requirements in the network. Most of our Gigabit switches are also designed with SFP versions to meet the requirements. Unlike the fixed optical fiber modules on ordinary switches, SFP modules can be easily replaced according to different application requirements.


2. What are the common types of SFP modules?

The most common SFP module transmission rate is 1.25G and 10G. SFP modules are also divided into single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. The longest single-mode fiber can reach 120KM. The multi-mode type can meet the needs of short-distance transmission, up to 600 meters. The mainstream SFP module on the market is still a single fiber type.


SFP modules can be divided into different versions according to Gigabit Ethernet standards and industry-recognized standards, including 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BAS-LX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-BX10, 1000BASE-LX / LH , 1000BASE-EX and 1000BASE-ZX.


In addition to single-mode and multi-mode, SFP modules are also divided into single-fiber and dual-fiber types. They are also called simplex and duplex types. For the simplex type, only a single optical cable is used for data transmission. For the duplex type, since there are separate sending and receiving ends, 2 optical cables are required. Simplex SFP module is also called bidirectional (BiDi) SFP module. The most commonly used wavelengths for the simplex type are 1310/1550nm and 1310/1490nm. All SFP modules should be used in pairs. For duplex SFP modules, we must use SFP modules with the same wavelength on both sides, otherwise they will not be able to communicate.

Related News
Products
Product Inquiry
Contact A Sales Representative Right Now!
Contact us if you have any questions, need an quote or have questions about your orders.
Get in Touch